Contact Us

Use the form to the right to contact us online or give us a call at:

403.538-2686

 

By mail or in person:

Suite 5100, 150 6 Ave SW

Calgary AB  T2P 3Y7

Name *
Name
Phone
Phone

#2200, 250 5 Street Southwest
Calgary, AB, T2P 0R4
Canada

403-538-2686

Higher Landing is leading the evolution of the outplacement and transition industry by offering our transformation clients a leading edge program with a multi-faceted team of professionals who will provide complete career transformation. 

We take the traditional transition process to a new level with a proprietary approach that aims to connect head with heart, and identify strengths, values, passions, and purpose.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement describes what we will do with personal information we collect from users of our website.  Collection and use of personal information by us, regardless of source, is governed by our Privacy Policy, which is available for review by contacting info@higherlanding.com.

1) WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you register for events or purchase something from our website, as part of the registration, buying and selling processes, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our purchase page, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

With your permission by voluntarily giving us your contact and personal information by submitting it to us, we may send you emails about news, new products and other updates.

2) HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

When you provide us with personal information to register for an event, complete a transaction, verify your credit card, or place an order, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for the purposes specific to the transaction, and those stated in this Privacy Statement and our Privacy Policy.

3) HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@higherlanding.com.

4) DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

5) SQUARESPACE

Our website is hosted by Squarespace, Inc. They provide us with the online, e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored by Squarespace, Inc.’s data storage servers, databases and the general Squarespace, Inc. application. Your data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall.

Payment:

All transactions are secure and encrypted, and we never store your credit card information. Payments are processed through Stripe.com. Payment information is also governed by Stripe.com’s Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read Stripe.com’s Privacy Policy. Squarespace is Level 1 PCI compliant and uses 128 bit SSL encryption to ensure credit card data is safe and secure.

6)  INSALA

Our online client portal is hosted by Insala.  The portal is only available to clients of Higher Landing Inc., Provision of User ID’s and Passwords to gain access to it is controlled by Higher Landing.  Once you have entered your User ID and Password on our site, you will be passed through to the client portal.  Personal information collected beyond this point is governed by Insala.com’s Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to read Insala’s Privacy Policy.

7) THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Statement, our Privacy Policy, or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links:

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

8) SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

9) COOKIES

Squarespace may use cookies which are necessary for the proper operation of our website. You can choose to delete cookies through your browser. Please consult your browser’s preference menu.

10) AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

11) CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT OR OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement or our Privacy Policy at any time, so please review them frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to either, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact info@higherlanding.com.

This Privacy Statement is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).